Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

We are very grateful to have a full team of experienced, dedicated and professional staff at Mrs Bland's. Our teachers and support staff will ensure that your child has the best learning experience possible whilst in our care. We strive to bring out the best in each child and instil a sense of confidence, respect, responsibility and a 'can do' attitude to learning.

Senior

  • Mrs C Nisbet

    Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Mrs Williams

    Deputy Headteacher & EYFS Lead

  • Mrs J Dell

    Operations Manager

Nursery

  • Mrs A Rounce

    Little Acorns EYFS Lead Practitioner

  • Mrs Sharratt

    Little Acorns EYFS Practitioner

  • Mrs C Reynolds

    Little Acorns EYFS Practitioner

  • Mrs C Collis

    Acorns nursery: Class Teacher

  • Ms Phillips

    Acorns nursery: TA

  • Mrs K Tanner

    Acorns nursery:TA

Reception

  • Mrs M Pettifer

    Maple class Teacher

  • Mrs Lambarth

    Maple class: TA

  • Mr O. Brown

    Maple class: LSA

  • Mrs Nagle

    Beech class Teacher

  • Mrs Owens

    Beech class: TA

  • Mrs Sansom

    Beech class: LSA

Year 1

  • Mrs K Dunne

    Birch class Teacher

  • Mrs Hitt

    Birch class: TA

  • Mrs C Jones

    Cherry class Teacher (Mon-Wed)

  • Mrs Harlow

    Cherry class Teacher (Thur-Fri)

  • Mrs S Buchan

    Cherry class: TA (Mon-Wed)

  • Miss Lambarth

    Cherry class: TA (Thur-Fri)

Year 2

  • Mrs Corker

    Hazel class Teacher

  • Mrs Marshall

    Hazel class: TA

  • Mrs Karas-Ball

    Hazel class: TA (Thur-pm Fri-pm)

  • Mrs Barkus

    Rowan class Teacher

  • Miss Porter

    Rowan class: TA

Inclusion

  • Mrs Fox

    SENCO

  • Mrs Hodson

    ELSA Assistant

  • Miss Williams

    HLTA

Specialist Teachers

  • Mr D Williams

    Sports Coach

  • Ms Duncan

    Yr 2 Support/Music Specialist

Admin Staff

  • Mrs A Sutherland

    School Receptionist

  • Mrs E Shumsky

    School Finance Officer (Mon/Wed/Fri)

  • Mrs Webster

    School Finance Officer (Fri)

  • Mrs S Begum

    School Housekeeping

  • Mrs R Fry

    School Housekeeping

  • Mr T Codling

    Caretaker

  • Mrs Malyn

    Clerk to the Governors

Breakfast Bees & Bumble Bees

  • Mrs Tanner

    Playleader

  • Miss Lambarth

    Assistant Playleader

  • Mrs Buchan

    Play Worker

  • Ms Karas-Ball

    Play Worker

  • Miss Karas

    Playworker

Lunchtime Carers

  • Mrs Lambarth

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Hastings

    Lunchtime Carer

  • Mr Edwards

    Lunchtime Carer

  • Miss Karas

    Lunchtime Carer