Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

We are immensely proud of our all our governors, who each bring a diversity of knowledge, skills and experience to help in the running of our school and ensure we make best use of all our resources.  The tables below show details of our current governing body and the positions they hold.  Our governors can be contacted via the school office or you can email them at:  mgovs@mrsblands.w-berks.sch.uk.

Full Governing Board minutes are available to view.  Please contact the School Office for assistance with this. 

THE GOVERNING BOARD OF MRS BLANDS COMMUNITY INFANT AND NURSERY SCHOOL

GOVERNORS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2019 TO AUGUST 2020

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

 Local Authority

 Rosemary Sanders-Rose

The governing board

26/01/2016

25/01/2020

Finance

Vice-Chair & Finance Chair

 Head teacher

 Catherine Nisbet

Ex officio

01/09/2013

n/a

All committees

Head Teacher

 Co-opted

 Julie Spratley

The governing board

24/01/2017

23/01/2021

Staff Appraisal & Pay

Chair

 Staff

 Sarah Williams

Elected by staff

09/10/2017

08/10/2021

All committees

None

 Co-opted

 Christopher Rowlands

The governing board

11/7/2018

10/07/2022

PP

PP Chair

 Parent Governor

 Ruth Bowen

The governing board

04/12/2018

03/12/2022

PP

None

 Co-opted Governor

 Ceri Brueton

The governing board

27/02/2019

26/02/2023

PP & Finance

None

 Co-opted Governor

 Anita Blagden

The governing board

27/02/2019

26/02/2023

PP

None

 Co-opted Governor

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

 Co-opted Governor

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

 Co-opted Governor

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNORS & ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO LEFT THE GOVERNING BOARD DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Co-opted

Geoff O’Brien

The governing board

03/02/2015

19/11/2018

PP

PP Chair

Co-opted

Gareth James

The governing board

26/04/2017

13/03/2019

Finance

 

Co-opted

Margaret Baxter

The governing board

18/09/2018

02/07/2019

Finance

 

*        Referenced in the school’s Instrument of Government dated 30th December 2014

***     Chair, Vice Chair of the governing board, Chair/Vice Chair of committees.

         Committee Membership Key:    PP = Pupil Progress 


ASSOCIATE MEMBERS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2019 TO AUGUST 2020

Category (non-voting position)

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Associate Member

Margaret Baxter

The governing board

24/09/2019

30/09/2020

n/a

 

Associate Member

 

The governing board

 

 

n/a

 


REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS - SEPTEMBER 2019 TO AUGUST 2020

Name of governor *

Relevant business interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff**

  Catherine Nisbet

Headteacher

None

None

  Sarah Williams

Deputy Headteacher

None

Married to sports coach

  Rosemary Sanders-Rose

None

  St Mary-Hare School Governor

 Member of Sulhamstead Parish  Council

None

  Julie Spratley

Shareholder in husbands company, which is sponsoring PTA

None

None

  Christopher Rowlands

None

None

Father is website Administrator

  Ceri Brueton

None

None

None

  Anita Blagden

None

None

None

  Ruth Bowen

None

None

None

  * Every governor and associate member to be included and named. Where there is nothing to declare, write ‘None’

  **       To include spouses, partners and relatives.


Attendance Register of Full Governing Board & Committee meetings
2019/2020
Name of Governor Total number attended FGB PP Finance
  Catherine Nisbett 5/5 3/3 1/1 1/1
  Sarah Williams 5/5 3/3 1/1 1/1
  Rosemary Sanders-Rose 2/4 2/3 n/a 0/1
  Julie Spratley 5/5 3/3 1/1 1/1
  Christopher Rowlands 3/4 2/3 1/1 n/a
  Ruth Bowen 4/4 3/3 1/1 n/a

  Ritesh Suthar (left 8/11/19)

0/2 0/2 n/a n/a
  Ceri Brueton 3/4 2/3 1/1 1/1
  Anita Blagden 3/3 3/3 1/1 n/a
         
2018/2019
Name of Governor Total number attended FGB PP Finance
  Catherine Nisbett 12/12 6/6 3/3 3/3
  Sarah Williams 12/13 6/7 3/3 3/3
  Rosemary Sanders-Rose 6/11 3/6 1/3 2/3
  Julie Spratley 10/10 6/6 3/3 1/1
  Christopher Rowlands 6/9 4/6 2/3 n/a
  Ruth Bowen (wef 4/12/18) 6/7 4/4 2/3 n/a
  Ritesh (res Nov 19) 5/6 3/3 n/a 2/3
  Ceri Brueton (wef 27/02) 3/5 1/3 2/2 n/a
  Anita Blagden (wef 27/02) 4/5 2/3 2/2 n/a
  Geoff O'Brien (left 19/11/18) 2/2 1/2 1/2 n/a
  Gareth James (left 13/3/19) 3/5 2/4 n/a 1/1
  Margaret Baxter (left 2/7/19) 2/7 2/5 n/a 0/2

All Updated as at 10 Dec 2019