Skip to content ↓

Governors

Governors can be contacted via the school office or you can email them at:  mgovs@mrsblands.w-berks.sch.uk.

Full Governing Board minutes are available to view.  Please contact the School Office for assistance with this. 

THE GOVERNING BOARD OF MRS BLANDS COMMUNITY INFANT AND NURSERY SCHOOL

GOVERNORS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

 

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Local Authority

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

The governing board

26/01/2016

25/01/2020

Finance

Vice-Chair

Head teacher

Catherine Nisbet

Ex officio

01/09/2013

n/a

All committees

Head Teacher

Co-opted

Julie Spratley

The governing board

24/01/2017

23/01/2021

Staff Appraisal & Pay

Chair

Co-opted

Kate Bessant

The governing board

24/01/2017

23/01/2021

Finance, PP

Finance Committee Chair

Staff

Sarah Williams

Elected by staff

09/10/2017

08/10/2021

All committees

None

Co-opted

Gareth James

The governing board

26/04/2017

25/04/2021

Finance

None

Co-opted

Christopher Rowland

The governing board

11/7/2018

10/07/2022

PP

None

Co-opted

Margaret Baxter

The governing Board

18/09/2018

 

17/09/2022

Finance, Staff Appraisal & Pay

None

Parent Governor

Ruth Bowen

The governing board

04/12/2018

03/12/2022

PP

None

GOVERNORS & ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO LEFT THE GOVERNING BOARD DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Co-opted

Sheila Price

The governing board

24/10/2012

10/10/2017

S & PP

None

Co-opted

Royce Longton

The governing board

20/01/2015

17/12/2017

Finance & H&S

H&S Chair

Parent governor

Adam Nuckley

Elected by parents

01/12/2017

27/04/2018

Finance & H&S

None

Co-opted

Clare Dando

The governing board

07/02/2017

18/09/2018

S&PP

Chair

 

*        Referenced in the school’s Instrument of Government dated 30th December 2014

***      Chair, Vice Chair of the governing board, Chair/Vice Chair of committees.

          Committee Membership Key:      S&PP = Staffing & Pupil Progress 

 

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

 

Category (non-voting position)

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Associate Member

 

The governing board

 

 

n/a

 

Associate Member

 

The governing board

 

 

n/a

 

 

Department for Education statutory guidance states that information contained within this document should be on a webpage without the need to download or open a separate document.

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS - SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

 

Name of governor *

Relevant business interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff**

Catherine Nisbet

Headteacher

None

None

Sarah Williams

Deputy Headteacher

None

Married to sports coach

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

None

St Mary-Hare School Governor

Member of Sulhamstead Parish Council

None

Julie Spratley

None

None

None

Kate Bessant

None

None

None

Gareth James

None

None

None

Christopher Rowland

None

None

None

Margaret Baxter

None

None

None

Ruth Bowen

None

None

None

 

*        Every governor and associate member to be included and named.  Where there is nothing to declare, write ‘None’

**       To include spouses, partners and relatives.

 

ATTENDANCE REGISTER OF FULL GOVERNING BOARD & COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

2018 / 2019

 

2017 / 2018

Name of governor/associate

Attendance (number attended

/total number of meetings

 

Name of governor/associate

Attendance (number attended

/total number of meetings

Catherine Nisbet

4/4

 

Catherine Nisbet

14/14

Sarah Williams

4/4

 

Sarah Williams (M/L 11/17)

7/7

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

3/4

 

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

11/12

Geoff O’Brien (left 19/11/18)

2/2

 

Clare Dando

7/8

Julie Spratley

3/3

 

Geoff O’Brien

8/9

Kate Bessant

4/4

 

Royce Longton

4/4 (left 17/12/17)

Gareth James

2/4

 

Julie Spratley

7/9

Christopher Rowland

1/3

 

Kate Bessant

10/11

Margaret Baxter

2/3

 

Adam Nuckley wef 27/02/18

2/3 left 28/04/18

Ruth Bowen (wef 4/12/18)

1/1

 

 

 

 

Updated  5th December 2018