Skip to content ↓

Governors

THE GOVERNING BOARD OF MRS BLANDS COMMUNITY INFANT AND NURSERY SCHOOL

GOVERNORS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Local Authority

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

The governing board

26/01/2016

25/01/2020

Finance

Vice-Chair & Safeguarding governor

Head teacher

Catherine Nisbet

Ex officio

01/09/2013

n/a

All committees

Head Teacher

Co-opted

Julie Spratley

The governing board

24/01/2017

23/01/2021

Staff Appraisal & Pay

Chair, H&S Governor & Website governor

Co-opted

Kate Bessant

The governing board

24/01/2017

23/01/2021

Finance, PP

Finance Committee Chair, PPG governor

Staff

Sarah Williams

Elected by staff

09/10/2017

08/10/2021

All committees

None

Co-opted

Christopher Rowland

The governing board

11/7/2018

10/07/2022

PP

PP Committee Chair, H&S governor, PPG governor

Co-opted

Margaret Baxter

The governing Board

18/09/2018

 

17/09/2022

Finance, Staff Appraisal & Pay

SEND governor

Parent Governor

Ruth Bowen

The governing board

04/12/2018

03/12/2022

PP

None

Parent Governor

Ritesh Suthar

The governing board

27/02/2019

26/02/2023

Finance

None

Co-opted Governor

Ceri Brueton

The governing board

27/02/2019

26/02/2023

tba

None

Co-opted Governor

Anita Blagden

The governing board

27/02/2019

26/02/2023

tba

None

Co-opted Governor

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNORS & ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO LEFT THE GOVERNING BOARD DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

Category of governor*

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Co-opted

Sheila Price

The governing board

24/10/2012

10/10/2017

S & PP

None

Co-opted

Royce Longton

The governing board

20/01/2015

17/12/2017

Finance & H&S

H&S Chair

Parent governor

Adam Nuckley

Elected by parents

01/12/2017

27/04/2018

Finance & H&S

None

Co-opted

Clare Dando

The governing board

07/02/2017

18/09/2018

S&PP

Chair

*        Referenced in the school’s Instrument of Government dated 30th December 2014

***     Chair, Vice Chair of the governing board, Chair/Vice Chair of committees.

         Committee Membership Key:    S&PP = Staffing & Pupil Progress 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS IN OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

Category (non-voting position)

Full name

Appointed by

Term of office

                     

Committee membership

Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Associate Member

 

The governing board

 

 

n/a

 

Associate Member

 

The governing board

 

 

n/a

 

Department for Education statutory guidance states that information contained within this document should be on a webpage without the need to download or open a separate document.

REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS - SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

Name of governor *

Relevant business interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff**

Catherine Nisbet

Headteacher

None

None

Sarah Williams

Deputy Headteacher

None

Married to sports coach

Rosemary Sanders-Rose

None

St Mary-Hare School Governor

Member of Sulhamstead Parish Council

None

Julie Spratley

None

None

None

Kate Bessant

None

None

None

Christopher Rowland

None

None

None

Margaret Baxter

None

None

None

Ruth Bowen

None

None

None

Ritesh Suthar

None

None

None

Ceri Brueton

None

None

None

Anita Blagden

None

None

None

  • **       To include spouses, partners and relatives.